Dobber’s DraftCast Episode 10: Reviewing and Dissecting the 2020 NHL Draft

Tony Ferrari

2020-10-12

On this episode of Dobber’s DraftCast, hosts Tony Ferrari and Jokke Nevalainen take a look at the 2020 NHL Draft and how the selections on draft day compared to the DobberProspects’ Scouting Team Top-100. Covering everything from the players who fell, the guys who made a jump, some surprises, and a few undrafted guys who deserve some love, catch up on some of the most interesting picks in the draft!

Follow us on Twitter: @DobberDraftCast, @theTonyFerrari, @JokkeNevalainen.

Timestamps

0:20 – General Thoughts on the Draft

Time Stamp – #Pick Player (Team) (Our Rank)
Drafted lower than where we ranked them:
2:45 – #27 Jacob Perreault (ANA) (17) and #30 Mavrik Bourque (DAL) (15)
4:45 – #35 Helge Grans (LAK) (19)
7:00 – #41 Noel Gunler (CAR) (18)
9:00 – #54 Emil Andrae (PHI) (29)
11:15 – #64 Topi Niemelä (TOR) (28)
14:15 – #66 Kasper Simontaival (LAK) (37)
15:30 – #72 Jérémie Poirier (CGY) (32)
17:15 – #76 Daniil Gushchin (SJS) (34) and #115 Zion Nybeck (CAR) (50)
19:30 – #126 Tyler Tullio (EDM) (45)
21:15 – #127 Evan Vierling (NYR) (77)
22:45 – #133 Anton Johannesson (WPG) (79)
25:30 – #137 Dmitri Ovchinnikov (TOR) (83)
27:45 – #162 Yevgeni Oksentyuk (DAL) (91)
29:50 – #168 Veeti Miettinen (TOR) (68)
31:45 – #174 Rory Kerins (CGY) (82)
32:45 – #199 Alexander Pashin (CAR) (44) and #211 Oskar Magnusson (WSH) (69)

Drafted higher than where we ranked them:
36:45 – #8 Jack Quinn (BUF) (21)
39:15 – #25 Justin Barron (COL) (65)
41:20 – #26 Jake Neighbours (STL) (60)
45:45 – #32 William Wallinder (DET) (38)
47:30 – #33 Roby Järventie (OTT) (58)
49:50 – #43 Emil Heineman (FLA) (55)
51:20 – #42 Luke Evangelista (NSH) (56)

Drafted high but unranked by the DobberProspects’ Scouting Team:
53:30 – #20 Shakir Mukhamadullin (NJD)
59:15 – #21 Yegor Chinakhov (CBJ)
1:08:30 – #44 Tyler Kleven (OTT)
1:13:15 – #50 Yan Kuznetsov (CGY)
1:15:30 – #55 Cross Hanas (DET)
1:16:00 – #58 Mason Lohrei (BOS)
1:18:15 – #60 Will Cuylle (NYR)
1:21:15 – #61 Yegor Sokolov (OTT)
1:24:00 – #62 Gage Goncalves (TBL)
1:25:15 – #71 Alexander Nikishin (CAR)

Thoughts about some undrafted guys:
1:26:30 – Highly rated Europeans before going to the CHL: Ruben Rafkin, Christoffer Sedoff, Oliver Suni, Ville Ottavainen, Nick Malik, Simon Kubicek, Michal Gut, Théo Rochette, Simon Knak, Noah Delémont
1: