The 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship will be played in Czech Republic. The tournament starts on December 26th 2019 and ends on January 5th 2020. The official website of the tournament is: https://www.iihf.com/en/events/2020/wm20

 

Participating countries

 

Group A (Trinec)

Group B (Ostrava)

 

Team Finland 

Players of interest (preliminary roster):

C Aatu Räty (2021)
Anton Lundell (2020)
Rasmus Kupari (LAK)
Patrik Puistola (CAR)
W Matias Maccelli (ARZ)
F Roni Hirvonen (2020)
W Niklas Nordgren (CHI)
F Antti Saarela (CHI)
W Aku Räty (ARZ)
W Sampo Ranta (COL)
C Kristian Tanus (undrafted)
W Aleks Haatanen (undrafted)
F Otto Kivenmäki (DET)
W Lenni Killinen (CAR)
W Leevi Aaltonen (NYR)
C Henri Nikkanen (WPG)
F Patrik Siikanen (EDM)

LHD Ville Heinola (WPG)
RHD Lassi Thomson (OTT)
RHD Topi Niemelä (2020)
LHD Kim Nousiainen (LAK)
RHD Anttoni Honka (CAR)
LHD Mikko Kokkonen (TOR)
RHD Miska Kukkonen (BUF)
LHD Santeri Hatakka (SJS)
LHD Toni Utunen (VAN)
RHD Axel Rindell (undrafted)

Justus Annunen (COL)

 

Team Canada 

Players of interest (preliminary roster):

W Alexis Lafrenière (2020)
C Quinton Byfield (2020)
Dylan Cozens (BUF)
Alex Newhook (COL)
W Cole Perfetti (2020)
C Joe Veleno (DET)
C Connor McMichael (WSH)
C Connor Zary (2020)
C Dylan Holloway (2020)
C Peyton Krebs (VGK)
W Nolan Foote (TBL)
W Dawson Mercer (2020)
C Ty Dellandrea (DAL)
Liam Foudy (CBJ)
Akil Thomas (LAK)
W Raphaël Lavoie (EDM)
Benoit-Olivier Groulx (ANA)

LHD Bowen Byram (COL)
RHD Jamie Drysdale (2020)
LHD Ty Smith (NJD)
LHD Thomas Harley (DAL)
RDH Calen Addison (PIT)
RHD Jacob Bernard-Docker (OTT)
LHD Jared McIsaac (DET)
RHD Braden Schneider (2020)
LHD Kevin Bahl (ARZ)

G Olivier Rodrigue (EDM)
G Hunter Jones (MIN)

 

Team Sweden 

Players of interest (preliminary roster):

W Lucas Raymond (2020)
W Alexander Holtz (2020)
W Nils Höglander (VAN)
W Samuel Fagemo (LAK)
W Jonatan Berggren (DET)
C Karl Henriksson (NYR)
W Albin Eriksson (DAL)
C Jacob Olofsson (MTL)
W Nikola Pasic (NJD)
C Oskar Bäck (DAL)
F Linus Nässén (undrafted)
F Linus Öberg (undrafted)

RHD Nils Lundkvist (NYR)
LHD Tobias Björnfot (LAK)
LHD Philip Broberg (EDM)
LHD Mattias Norlinder (MTL)
LHD Adam Ginning (PHI)

Hugo Alnefelt (TBL)
Erik Portillo (BUF)
Jesper Eliasson (DET)

 

Team USA 

Players of interest (preliminary roster):

C Alex Turcotte (LAK)
W Cole Caufield (MTL)
C Trevor Zegras (ANA)
W Arthur Kaliyev (LAK)
W Bobby Brink (PHI)
W Nicholas Robertson (TOR)
C John Beecher (BOS)
C Shane Pinto (OTT)
C Jack Drury (CAR)
W Jonathan Gruden (OTT)
W Robert Mastrosimone (DET)
C Curtis Hall (BOS)
C Jacob Pivonka (NYI)
C Trevor Janicke (ANA)
C Parker Ford (undrafted)

LHD K’Andre Miller (NYR)
LHD Cam York (PHI)
LHD Ryan Johnson (BUF)
LHD Zachary Jones (NYR)
LHD Mattias Samuelsson (BUF)
RHD Alec Regula (CHI)
LHD Jordan Harris (MTL)
RHD Ty Emberson (ARZ)
LHD Spencer Stastney (NSH)
LHD Christian Krygier (NYI)

G Spencer Knight (FLA)
G Dustin Wolf (CGY)
G Isaiah Saville (VGK)

 

Team Switzerland 

Players of interest (preliminary roster):

C Valentin Nussbaumer (ARZ)
W Simon Knak (2020)

LHD Tim Berni (CBJ)
LHD Nico Gross (NYR)
LHD Giancarlo Chanton (2021)

G Akira Schmid (NJD)

 

Team Russia 

Players of interest (preliminary roster):

W Grigori Denisenko (FLA)
W Vasili Podkolzin (VAN)
W Pavel Dorofeyev (VGK)
W Kirill Marchenko (CBJ)
C Alexander Khovanov (MIN)
C Ivan Morozov (VGK)
C Nikita Alexandrov (STL)
W Dmitri Voronkov (CBJ)
W Maxim Groshev (2020)

LHD Alexander Romanov (MTL)
LHD Yegor Zamula (PHI)
LHD Daniil Misyul (NJD)
LHD Daniil Zhuravlyov (COL)

Yaroslav Askarov (2020)

 

Team Slovakia 

Players of interest (preliminary roster):

W Maxim Cajkovic (TBL)
W Martin Chromiak (2020)
W Oliver Okuliar (undrafted)

LHD Samuel Knazko (2020)

G Samuel Hlavaj (undrafted)

 

Team Czech Republic 

Players of interest (preliminary roster):

W Jan Mysak (2020)
C Jaromir Pytlik (2020)
F Jan Jenik (ARZ)
W Michal Teplý (CHI)
F Jakub Lauko (BOS)
C Michal Gut (2020)
Matej Pekar (BUF)
W Adam Raska (2020)
W Karel Plasek (VAN)
Matej Blümel (EDM)

LHD Stanislav Svozil (2021)
RHD Martin Hugo Has (WSH)
RHD Simon Kubicek (2020)
LHD Radek Kucerik (2020)
LHD Karel Klikorka (2020)

G Lukas Dostal (ANA)
G Lukas Parik (LAK)
G Nick Malik (2020)
G Jan Bednar (2020)

 

Team Kazakhstan 

Players of interest (projected roster):

W Maxim Musorov (undrafted)
C Dias Guseinov (undrafted)

LHD Artyom Korolyov (2020)

G Vladislav Nurek (undrafted)

 

Team Germany 

Players of interest (preliminary roster):

F Tim Stützle (2020)
W Dominik Bokk (CAR)
W Lukas Reichel (2020)
W John-Jason Peterka (2020)
W Justin Schütz (FLA)

RHD Moritz Seider (DET)
LHD Maximilian Glötzl (2020)

 

Related reading material

 

Article

Author

Projecting Team USA & Team Canada for the WJC

Josh Tessler

Updated WJC Projection for Team Finland

Jokke Nevalainen

Projecting Team Finland for the WJC in 2020 & 2021

Jokke Nevalainen