Prospect Ramblings: CHL Playoffs Round 2, NCAA Frozen Four & Golden Puck Awards

Paul Zwambag

2017-04-06

CHL's Second Round of Playoffs have already begun, the NCAA Frozen Four begins tonight, a few amateur tryout and entry-level contracts signed and the QMJHL Golden Puck Awards.

***

CHL Round 1 Playoffs have come to an end. The Second Round has already begun with Owen Sound and Sault Ste. Marie playing their first game last night, final score 4-1 for the Greyhounds. Below are my first round stats, the second round matchups and my predictions for each series.

 

(6-2 in first round)

Eastern Conference

Peterborough Petes (1) vs. Kingston Frontenacs (4) – Prediction: Petes in 5

Mississauga Steelheads (2) vs. Oshawa Generals (3) – Prediction: Steelheads in 6

Western Conference

Erie Otters (1) vs. London Knights (4) – Prediction: Otters in 6

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (2) vs. Owen Sound Attack (3) – Prediction: Attack in 6

*

(6-2 in first round)

East Division

Medicine Hat Tigers (1) vs. Lethbridge Hurricanes (2) – Prediction: Tigers in 5

BC Division

Kelowna Rockets (2) vs. Portland Winterhawks (1st Wild Card) – Prediction: Rockets in 6

Central Division

Regina Pats (1) vs. Swift Current Broncos (3) – Prediction: Pats in 5

US Division

Everett Silvertips (1) vs. Seattle Thunderbirds (2) – Prediction: Silvertips in 6

*

8-0 in first round

Saint John Sea Dog (1) vs. Val d’Or Foreurs (14) – Prediction: Sea Dogs in 4

Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (2) vs. Chicoutimi Saugeneens (8) – Prediction: Huskies in 6

Charlottetown Islanders (4) vs. Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (7) – Prediction: Islanders in 6

Blainville-Boisbriand Armada (5) vs. Acadie-Bathurst Titan (6) – Prediction: Armada in 6

***

 

 

TOP SCORERS

Name

G

A

P

Michael Spacek
(WPG)

4

8

12

Keegan Kolesar
(CBJ)

3

8

11

Patrick Bajkov
(Undrafted)

5

5

10

Tyler Wong (Undrafted)

5

5

10

Sam Steel
(ANA)

4

6

10

 

 

TOP SCORERS

Name

G

A

P

Alex DeBrincat
(CHI)

2

11

13

Jason Robertson
(’17 Draft)

4

8

12

Dylan Strome
(ARI)

6

5

11

Petro Palmu
(Undrafted)

6

5

11

Michael McLeod
(NJD)

6

5

11

TOP SCORERS

Name

G

A

P

Drake Batherson
(Undrafted)

7

3

10

Mathieu Nadeau
(Undrafted)

4

6

10

Thomas Chabot
(OTT)

3

7

10

Yakov Trenin
(NSH)

3

7

10

Zack MacEwen (Undrafted)

6

3

9

 

***

With some of the CHL teams finishing off their seasons, a bunch of players have been signing Amateur Tryout Contracts (ATO) with AHL teams over the past couple of days;

Parker Wotherspoon, D (Tri-City Americans, WHL) has signed an ATO with the Bridgeport Sound Tigers (NY Islanders affiliate)

{source}<iframe src="http://www.eliteprospects.com/iframe_player_stats_small.php?player=195951" width="100%" height="340" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" ></iframe>{/source}

*

Jordan Kyrou, RW (Sarnia Sting, OHL) has signed an ATO with the Chicago Wolves (St. Louis affiliate)

{source}<iframe src="http://www.eliteprospects.com/iframe_player_stats_small.php?player=269034" width="100%" height="310" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" ></iframe>{/source}

*

Ziyat Paigin, D (Ak Bars Kazan, KHL) has signed an ATO with the Bakersfield Condors (Edmonton affiliate)

{source}<iframe src="http://www.eliteprospects.com/iframe_player_stats_small.php?player= 163859" width="100%" height="380" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" ></iframe>{/source}

*

Samuel Girard, D (Shawinigan Cataractes, QMJHL) has signed an ATO with the Milwaukee Admirals (Nashville affiliate)

{source}<iframe src="http://www.eliteprospects.com/iframe_player_stats_small.php?player=251476" width="100%" height="340" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" ></iframe>{/source}

*

Connor Ingram, G (Kamloops Blazers, WHL) has signed an ATO with the Syracuse Crunch (Tampa Bay affiliate) and has also signed a three-year entry-level contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning.

{source}<iframe src="http://www.eliteprospects.com/iframe_player_stats_small.php?player=200675" width="100%" height="340" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" ></iframe>{/source}

*

Ryan Collins, D (Univ. of Minnesota) has signed an ATO with the Cleveland Monsters (Columbus affiliate) and has also signed a three-year entry-level contract with Columbus.

{source}<iframe src="http://www.eliteprospects.com/iframe_player_stats_small.php?player= 120935" width="100%" height="340" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" ></iframe>{/source}

***

Frozen Four begins tonight!

First up, number two seed Minnesota-Duluth plays Harvard at 6:00pm ET.

Number one seed Denver goes up against Notre Dame at 9:30pm ET.

The winners of those semifinal games will meet up Saturday, April 8th at 8:00pm ET.

***

QMJHL Awards - photo courtesy: Vincent Ethier/LHJMQ

The QMJHL Golden Puck Awards were held last night, a couple of trophies were handed out to the winners:

Michel Brière Memorial Trophy – Most Valuable Player: Vitaly Abramov (CBJ)

Jean Béliveau Trophy – Top Scorer: Vitaly Abramov (CBJ)

Jacques Plante Memorial Trophy – Top Goaltender: Francis Leclerc ( ‘98 born)

Emile Bouchard Trophy – Defenceman of the Year: Thomas Chabot (OTT)

Michael Bossy Trophy – Top Prospect: Nico Hischier (’17 Draft Eligible)

RDS Cup – Rookie of the Year: Nico Hischier (’17 Draft Eligible)

Frank J. Selke Memorial Trophy – Most sportsmanlike player: Hugo Roy (’97 born)

Marcel Robert Trophy – Best Scholastic Player: Antoine Samuel (‘97 born)

Paul Dumont Trophy – Personality of the Year: Thomas Chabot (OTT)

***

 

Feel free to leave comments, questions or concerns below, have fun playing the game of Fantasy Hockey.

 

Paul Zwambag
@zwambag

 

LATEST PROFILE UPDATES

Name Fantasy Upside NHL Certainty
Joshua Ho-Sang 6.8 5.0
Tim Stuetzle 9.5 9.9
Filip Chlapik 5.0 7.5
Jayce Hawryluk 5.8 7.0
Timothy Liljegren 7.0 8.5
Rasmus Sandin 7.5 9.5
Klim Kostin 7.5 7.0
Ty Emberson 4.0 3.0
Matias Maccelli 7.5 5.5
Tyler Lewington 3.0 3.0

LATEST PODCASTS

instat logo

[gs-fb-comments]

FIND US ON FACEBOOK