Prospect Ramblings: CHL Playoffs Round 2, NCAA Frozen Four & Golden Puck Awards

by Paul Zwambag on April 6, 2017
  • Prospects Rambling
  • Prospect Ramblings: CHL Playoffs Round 2, NCAA Frozen Four & Golden Puck Awards

CHL's Second Round of Playoffs have already begun, the NCAA Frozen Four begins tonight, a few amateur tryout and entry-level contracts signed and the QMJHL Golden Puck Awards.

***

CHL Round 1 Playoffs have come to an end. The Second Round has already begun with Owen Sound and Sault Ste. Marie playing their first game last night, final score 4-1 for the Greyhounds. Below are my first round stats, the second round matchups and my predictions for each series.

 

(6-2 in first round)

Eastern Conference

Peterborough Petes (1) vs. Kingston Frontenacs (4) – Prediction: Petes in 5

Mississauga Steelheads (2) vs. Oshawa Generals (3) – Prediction: Steelheads in 6

Western Conference

Erie Otters (1) vs. London Knights (4) – Prediction: Otters in 6

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (2) vs. Owen Sound Attack (3) – Prediction: Attack in 6

*

(6-2 in first round)

East Division

Medicine Hat Tigers (1) vs. Lethbridge Hurricanes (2) – Prediction: Tigers in 5

BC Division

Kelowna Rockets (2) vs. Portland Winterhawks (1st Wild Card) – Prediction: Rockets in 6

Central Division

Regina Pats (1) vs. Swift Current Broncos (3) – Prediction: Pats in 5

US Division

Everett Silvertips (1) vs. Seattle Thunderbirds (2) – Prediction: Silvertips in 6

*

8-0 in first round

Saint John Sea Dog (1) vs. Val d’Or Foreurs (14) – Prediction: Sea Dogs in 4

Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (2) vs. Chicoutimi Saugeneens (8) – Prediction: Huskies in 6

Charlottetown Islanders (4) vs. Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (7) – Prediction: Islanders in 6

Blainville-Boisbriand Armada (5) vs. Acadie-Bathurst Titan (6) – Prediction: Armada in 6

***

 

 

TOP SCORERS

Name

G

A

P

Michael Spacek
(WPG)

4

8

12

Keegan Kolesar
(CBJ)

3

8

11

Patrick Bajkov
(Undrafted)

5

5

10

Tyler Wong (Undrafted)

5

5

10

Sam Steel
(ANA)

4

6

10

 

 

TOP SCORERS

Name

G

A

P

Alex DeBrincat
(CHI)

2

11

13

Jason Robertson
(’17 Draft)

4

8

12

Dylan Strome
(ARI)

6

5

11

Petro Palmu
(Undrafted)

6

5

11

Michael McLeod
(NJD)

6

5

11

TOP SCORERS

Name

G

A

P

Drake Batherson
(Undrafted)

7

3

10

Mathieu Nadeau
(Undrafted)

4

6

10

Thomas Chabot
(OTT)

3

7

10

Yakov Trenin
(NSH)

3

7

10

Zack MacEwen (Undrafted)

6

3

9

 

***

With some of the CHL teams finishing off their seasons, a bunch of players have been signing Amateur Tryout Contracts (ATO) with AHL teams over the past couple of days;

Parker Wotherspoon, D (Tri-City Americans, WHL) has signed an ATO with the Bridgeport Sound Tigers (NY Islanders affiliate)

*

Jordan Kyrou, RW (Sarnia Sting, OHL) has signed an ATO with the Chicago Wolves (St. Louis affiliate)

*

Ziyat Paigin, D (Ak Bars Kazan, KHL) has signed an ATO with the Bakersfield Condors (Edmonton affiliate)

*

Samuel Girard, D (Shawinigan Cataractes, QMJHL) has signed an ATO with the Milwaukee Admirals (Nashville affiliate)

*

Connor Ingram, G (Kamloops Blazers, WHL) has signed an ATO with the Syracuse Crunch (Tampa Bay affiliate) and has also signed a three-year entry-level contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning.

*

Ryan Collins, D (Univ. of Minnesota) has signed an ATO with the Cleveland Monsters (Columbus affiliate) and has also signed a three-year entry-level contract with Columbus.

***

Frozen Four begins tonight!

First up, number two seed Minnesota-Duluth plays Harvard at 6:00pm ET.

Number one seed Denver goes up against Notre Dame at 9:30pm ET.

The winners of those semifinal games will meet up Saturday, April 8th at 8:00pm ET.

***

QMJHL Awards - photo courtesy: Vincent Ethier/LHJMQ

The QMJHL Golden Puck Awards were held last night, a couple of trophies were handed out to the winners:

Michel Brière Memorial Trophy – Most Valuable Player: Vitaly Abramov (CBJ)

Jean Béliveau Trophy – Top Scorer: Vitaly Abramov (CBJ)

Jacques Plante Memorial Trophy – Top Goaltender: Francis Leclerc ( ‘98 born)

Emile Bouchard Trophy – Defenceman of the Year: Thomas Chabot (OTT)

Michael Bossy Trophy – Top Prospect: Nico Hischier (’17 Draft Eligible)

RDS Cup – Rookie of the Year: Nico Hischier (’17 Draft Eligible)

Frank J. Selke Memorial Trophy – Most sportsmanlike player: Hugo Roy (’97 born)

Marcel Robert Trophy – Best Scholastic Player: Antoine Samuel (‘97 born)

Paul Dumont Trophy – Personality of the Year: Thomas Chabot (OTT)

***

 

Feel free to leave comments, questions or concerns below, have fun playing the game of Fantasy Hockey.

 

Paul Zwambag
@zwambag